Skip to main content
Royal Danish Academy logo
Royal Danish Academy
Royal Danish Academy logo secondary
  • Da
  • En
  • Education
    • Architecture
    • Design
    • Conservation
    • Crafts in Glass and Ceramics
    • See All Programmes
    • Admission Master
    • Admission Bachelor
    • Admission Professional Bachelor
    • Admission Exchange
    • Information for censors at the Royal Danish Academy
  • Research at the Royal Danish Academy
    • Meet the Academy Researchers
    • Research Centres and Clusters
    • PhD and Research School
  • Collaboration, knowledge and business
    • Collaboration: Teaching and Students
    • startup hub
    • Find an intern
    • Meet our Graduates: See Graduation Projects
    • International collaboration
  • About the Royal Danish Academy - Architecture, Design, Conservation
    • Vision & Strategy
    • Organization
    • Subject areas & Institutes
    • Vacancies
    • Workshops
    • Contact and directions
  • Calendar
  • News
  • Press
  • Design guide
  • Staff
  • Library
  • Privacy Policy
  • Directions
  • Website - Sign in
  • Intranet
  • Webmail
Royal Danish Academy – Architecture, Design, Conservation

Philip de Langes Allé 10
1435 Copenhagen K

info@kglakademi.dk
+45 4170 1500

Get directions
Accessibility statement 
Cookie consent

Latest
Keep up with the Royal Danish Academy
Nærbillede: Klapbord set nedefra

OKDesign Studio

Entrepreneur
Otto Kubista

OKDesign Studio challenges the idea that furniture should be static. Inspired by cubism and architecture, I design modular pieces like Tube Table—its top rotating around a single point, thanks to custom 3D-printed hinges. No glue, no waste—just smart, adaptable joinery. These hinges unlock repair, modularity, and movement, making homes more dynamic, flexible, and built for change.

1
/7
Klapbord i træ
Klapbord klappet sammen
Træbord med pladen klappet op
Nærbillede af orange hængsel på undersiden af træbord
Nærbillede: Klapbord set nedefra
Interiør med klapbord på væg
Interiør med klapbord og stole på gulvtæppe
1
/2
Model af klabbordet i interiør
Model af klabbordet i interiør
1
/5
Tegning - orange hængsel i detaljer
Tegning - orange hængsel i detaljer
Tegning - orange hængsel i detaljer
Tegning - orange hængsel i detaljer
Tegning - orange hængsel i detaljer
Share on Linkedin
Share on Facebook
Otto Kubista i værkstedet

Otto Kubista

Royal Danish Academy logo footer
Royal Danish Academy – Architecture, Design, Conservation

Philip de Langes Allé 10
1435 Copenhagen K

info@kglakademi.dk
+45 4170 1500

Get directions
Accessibility statement 
Cookie consent

CVR
18975734
EAN
5798009814210

Cookie consent

Please consent to the following cookies for the full experience on the website.

Read more about cookies on royaldanishacademy.com